Accident Summary Nr: 116329.015 - Employee climbing down form falls, fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401626.015 | 05/13/2019 | 238110 | Kirkland Concrete, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in forming work for a new one-story commercial building. He was climbing down a concrete form when he slipped and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1401626.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |