Accident Summary Nr: 116327.015 - Employee suffers burns while frying food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401643.015 | 05/16/2019 | 722511 | Sd Bishop Ranch Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee appeared to be working on the hotline getting ready to fry scallions for scallion oil The employee was speaking to one of his co-workers while he appeared to scoop oil out of the fryer with water in the pot appeared to tip over while the employee was talking to his co-worker and the explosion occurred. The employee used a saucepan as a ladle. The saucepan had hot water in it as he scooped hot oil over 350 degrees the pan slightly tip over and ignited. The fire, hot oil, and water splashed into his eyes, right-hand arm, chest, and face. The employee suffered 3rd-degree burns on 5 percent of his body. The employee was hospitalized for these burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401643.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |