Accident Summary Nr: 116326.015 - Employee falls through ceiling during plumbing repair, break

Accident Summary Nr: 116326.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371986.01501/16/2019238220A Plus Plumbing Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1, a plumbing technician employed by a plumbing contractor, responded to an afterhours plumbing emergency at a single-family residence. Water was leaking from a ceiling fan in a bathroom. Using a ladder, the employee climbed up to the attic with a camera, where he found the leaking pipe and took photos to send to his supervisor, because he needed help identifying the pipe material. As the employee was walking and standing on the joists in the attic space, he fell between the joists and straight down through the ceiling, striking the floor and falling back into a wall. The force of his fall created a hole in the ceiling that measured approximately 3 feet by 3 feet and a hole in the wall that measured approximately 2 feet by 3 feet. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Attic, Ceiling, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Plumbing, Repair, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Walking On Beam, Wall, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371986.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters