Accident Summary Nr: 116325.015 - Employees are exposed to ammonia vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401608.015 | 05/15/2019 | 115115 | Salinas Farm Labor Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 14, 2019, employees were in their break area preparing to begin their shift when they were exposed to ammonia vapor from a leaking anhydrous ammonia pipe on the roof of an adjacent refrigerated warehouse. Six employees were treated for irritation to the eyes and throat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401608.015 | 41 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | |
| 2 | 1401608.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1401608.015 | 61 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | |
| 4 | 1401608.015 | 42 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | |
| 5 | 1401608.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | |
| 6 | 1401608.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 7 | 1401608.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |