Accident Summary Nr: 116319.015 - Employee falls off ladder and fractures shoulder and neck

Accident Summary Nr: 116319.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401576.01505/16/2019311999Wonton Food Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was cleaning a light fixture and pipes on the A-frame ladder. The employee knocked off the ladder while another co-worker activated the sliding door to open upward. The employee fractured his left shoulder and neck. The employee is hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lighting, Neck, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401576.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners