Accident Summary Nr: 116318.015 - Employee partially amputates while operating chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401508.015 | 05/14/2019 | 321999 | Fusion Frames, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was cutting wood stock to length with a chop saw. The chop saw blade struck the finger resulting in the amputation of the corner end of the right index finger and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401508.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |