Accident Summary Nr: 116318.015 - Employee partially amputates while operating chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116318.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401508.01505/14/2019321999Fusion Frames, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was cutting wood stock to length with a chop saw. The chop saw blade struck the finger resulting in the amputation of the corner end of the right index finger and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Chop Saw, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401508.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified