Accident Summary Nr: 116316.015 - One of two employees in trench cave-in is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401498.015 | 05/16/2019 | 238210 | Kline Electric |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1 and his coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a new one-story commercial building. They were working in a trench that measured approximately 4 feet by 6 feet by 7 feet deep and trying to locate a buried conduit that powered two light fixtures. The trench walls were nearly vertical. Employee #1 was working on his knees and his coworker was standing on his feet when the south trench wall caved in. Employee #1 was buried to his shoulders, and his coworker was buried to his waist. The coworker had a shovel nearby and dug himself free, then proceeded to dig out Employee #1. The coworker then lifted Employee #1 by his rear side belt and helped lift him out of the trench. The coworker unhooked the mini excavator trailer from the pickup and drove Employee #1 to the hospital instead of calling for emergency services or summoning help from elsewhere on the jobsite. Employee #1 was admitted at the hospital and treated for a fractured clavicle, three fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, a punctured lung, and two fractured vertebrae. The coworker was uninjured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1401498.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |