Accident Summary Nr: 116312.015 - Employee falls from elevated work surface and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401459.015 | 05/16/2019 | 326220 | Miniature Precision Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was connecting a water jacket hose to a plastic mold injection tool (mold) platen. The employee was standing on the lower door jam and platen shoe track and reached up to attach the water jacket hose when the employee slipped and fell breaking a femur bone. The employee was working at an elevated surface of 56 inches however the surface was slippery from the grease. The platen shoe track was self-greasing and had grease to reduce the traveling friction of the platen. Some of the contributing factors were no fall protection while working at heights greater than four feet and slippery surfaces. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401459.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |