Accident Summary Nr: 116312.015 - Employee falls from elevated work surface and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 116312.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401459.01505/16/2019326220Miniature Precision Components, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was connecting a water jacket hose to a plastic mold injection tool (mold) platen. The employee was standing on the lower door jam and platen shoe track and reached up to attach the water jacket hose when the employee slipped and fell breaking a femur bone. The employee was working at an elevated surface of 56 inches however the surface was slippery from the grease. The platen shoe track was self-greasing and had grease to reduce the traveling friction of the platen. Some of the contributing factors were no fall protection while working at heights greater than four feet and slippery surfaces. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Hot Water, Leg, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401459.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction