Accident Summary Nr: 116310.015 - Employee falls through opening and receives multiple fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 116310.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401341.01505/14/2019238160Lloyd Roofing And Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee picked up a piece of decking and then fell approximately twenty feet through a two-foot by seven-foot opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the hand and back.

Keywords: Back, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401341.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: