Accident Summary Nr: 116308.015 - Employee amputates left ring finger while using press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401330.015 | 05/16/2019 | 423810 | Peterson Tractor Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 9, 2010, an employee was operating a Rodgers 10 ton double hydraulic press. The employee placed a compaction wheel on solid metal blocks and this whole setup was placed on the press table below the descending ram. The employee was resting his left hand partially on the handle of the moving cylinder and simultaneously was operating the pendant controls with his right hand to lower the ram. As the ram was lowered thus compressing the compaction wheel, one of the supporting blocks, slipped out that causing the cylinder frame assembly to travel towards the south side of the cylinder frame crushing his left fingers between the moving cylinder frame handle and the stationary frame. As a result, the employee suffered partial amputation of the left ring finger and severe laceration of the middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401330.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technical writers |