Accident Summary Nr: 116307.015 - Employee crushes foot in truck compactor, amputates toes

Accident Summary Nr: 116307.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363456.01511/30/2018562212Golden Gate Disposal & Recycling Company

Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was working on a loading dock with his left foot on the loading dock and his right foot on the back of a Heil rear loader garbage truck. As the employee started the truck compactor, the employee crushed his right foot with the packing blade. The employee amputated his second and third toes, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Foot, Garbage Truck, Hopper, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Loading, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Off Loading, Point Of Operation, Shear, Sheared, Toe, Trash Compactor, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363456.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors