Accident Summary Nr: 116307.015 - Employee crushes foot in truck compactor, amputates toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363456.015 | 11/30/2018 | 562212 | Golden Gate Disposal & Recycling Company |
Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was working on a loading dock with his left foot on the loading dock and his right foot on the back of a Heil rear loader garbage truck. As the employee started the truck compactor, the employee crushed his right foot with the packing blade. The employee amputated his second and third toes, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363456.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |