Accident Summary Nr: 116305.015 - Employee catches hand in drain cover, amputates finger tip

Accident Summary Nr: 116305.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393471.01504/16/2019622110Ca Department Of State Hospitals - Patton

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee attempted to remove a storm drain metal plate cover at the street curb. The employee caught his finger between the cover and the street. A coworker came to his aid and attempted to remove the cover, but the employee had a finger tip amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Cover, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Material Handling, PPE, Partial Amputation, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1393471.015 55 M Hospitalized injury