Accident Summary Nr: 116304.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught In Screw Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399477.015 | 05/10/2019 | 311411 | Five Crowns, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was using a water hose to clean ice bui ld up on an energized screw conveyor. The conveyor had a missing grate on top, w hich served as a machine guard. The employee dropped the water hose into the con veyor housing and he reached down to grab the hose when his jacket became caught in the revolving auger. With his right hand entangled in the mechanism, he atte mpted to use his left hand to free his right hand. In the process, he fractured his left hand in two places and injured his lower arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399477.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pile-Driver Operator |