Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116304.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught In Screw Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 116304.015 -- Report ID: 0950674 -- Event Date: 05/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399477.01505/10/2019311411Five Crowns, Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was using a water hose to clean ice bui ld up on an energized screw conveyor. The conveyor had a missing grate on top, w hich served as a machine guard. The employee dropped the water hose into the con veyor housing and he reached down to grab the hose when his jacket became caught in the revolving auger. With his right hand entangled in the mechanism, he atte mpted to use his left hand to free his right hand. In the process, he fractured his left hand in two places and injured his lower arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, auger, auger mechanism, caught in, cleaning, clothing, conveyor, entangled, fracture, hand, hose, injury illness prevention program, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, material handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399477.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Pile-Driver Operator