Accident Summary Nr: 116303.015 - Employee Incurs Acid Exposure Injuries When Struck In Face D
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375314.015 | 02/01/2019 | 237120 | Schultz Industrial Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on January 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, w as working at a refinery. He was removing a blind flange in preparation for ins talling 2-inch piping to a 2-inch line in the MHF Alkylation unit. When the fla nge was unbolted, Modified Hydrofluoric Acid under pressure was released, projec ting outward and striking the employee's face. Sensor alarms went off, and emer gency services responded. The employee was transported to the hospital, where h e was treated for acid exposure injuries to his face, eyes, and airway/respirato ry tract.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375314.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |