Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116303.015 - Employee Incurs Acid Exposure Injuries When Struck In Face D

Accident Summary Nr: 116303.015 -- Report ID: 0950672 -- Event Date: 01/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375314.01502/01/2019237120Schultz Industrial Services, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on January 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, w as working at a refinery. He was removing a blind flange in preparation for ins talling 2-inch piping to a 2-inch line in the MHF Alkylation unit. When the fla nge was unbolted, Modified Hydrofluoric Acid under pressure was released, projec ting outward and striking the employee's face. Sensor alarms went off, and emer gency services responded. The employee was transported to the hospital, where h e was treated for acid exposure injuries to his face, eyes, and airway/respirato ry tract.

Keywords: chemical burn, chemical exposure, construction, eye, face, hydrofluoric acid, installing, pipe, pipeline, pressure release, projectile, refinery, respiratory tract, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375314.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.