Accident Summary Nr: 116301.015 - Employee amputates two fingers cleaning printing rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401288.015 | 05/16/2019 | 322220 | Gilchrist Bag Manufacturing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was using a cotton rag to clean a printing roller on a flexographic printing press. The rollers caught the rag and pulled the employee's right hand into the rollers amputating two fingers and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1401288.015 | 68 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |