Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116299.015 - Employee Reroofing Residence Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 116299.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1401262.01505/08/2019Kaytee Contracting, Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, wa s engaged in a reroofing project at a two-story residential building. He was st anding on a roof jack and raking old shingles off the roof. He inadvertently pu lled out the roof jack's anchor point with the rake. The roof jack fell, and Em ployee #1 fell with it. Employee #1 sustained fatal head and body injuries.

Keywords: anchor, cleaning, dismantling, fall, fall protection, falling object, head, jack, residential construction, roof, work platform
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1401262.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: