Accident: 116299.015 - Employee Reroofing Residence Is Killed In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1401262.015 | 05/08/2019 | Kaytee Contracting, Inc. |
At 8:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, wa s engaged in a reroofing project at a two-story residential building. He was st anding on a roof jack and raking old shingles off the roof. He inadvertently pu lled out the roof jack's anchor point with the rake. The roof jack fell, and Em ployee #1 fell with it. Employee #1 sustained fatal head and body injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1401262.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |