Accident Summary Nr: 116297094 - Employee dies of burns when tallow vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116297094 | 03/09/1999 | 2899 | 0 | Twin Rivers Technologies, L. P. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a refinery technician, was preparing to reheat a pipe that contained hardened tallow that he had heated several minutes earlier. He was using a propane torch when a sudden failure in a valve seal occurred. The rapidly vaporizing liquid tallow was ignited by the torch, and Employee #1, who was standing on a platform 15 ft above the area where the valve failed, suffered second- and third-degree burns over 90 percent his body. He died on the morning of March 12, 1999, as a result of injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116297094 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |