Accident Summary Nr: 116297.015 - Employee fractures leg after being struck by manure roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401223.015 | 05/15/2019 | 311611 | Abbyland Pork Pack, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 10, 2019, an employee was attempting to remove a 1200 pound manure roller from a fleshing machine when the roller started to roll toward the employee. The employee tried to jump out of the way but was struck in the lower right leg by the roller. The employed fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1401223.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |