Accident Summary Nr: 116296.015 - Employee falls from unguarded scaffold, injures head, breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388191.015 | 03/25/2019 | 238140 | Cifarelli Masonry |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was engaged in exterior masonry work during construction of a new two-story residential structure. He was working from the fifth level of a fabricated scaffold that was not equipped with a guardrail when he fell, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included a head laceration and fractures to his shoulder and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1388191.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |