Accident Summary Nr: 116294.015 - Employee amputates three fingers changing die in crimper

Accident Summary Nr: 116294.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401237.01505/09/2019335999Watlow Electric Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was changing dies on a RHAM Model FP100 Brock Crimper. The crimper started up before she removed her right hand out of the way. The employee amputated three fingers requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Die, Energized, Finger, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401237.015 62 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified