Accident Summary Nr: 116294.015 - Employee amputates three fingers changing die in crimper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401237.015 | 05/09/2019 | 335999 | Watlow Electric Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was changing dies on a RHAM Model FP100 Brock Crimper. The crimper started up before she removed her right hand out of the way. The employee amputated three fingers requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1401237.015 | 62 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |