Accident Summary Nr: 116293.015 - Employee amputates fingers while installing part in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401205.015 | 05/20/2019 | 323111 | O'Neil Digital Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was repairing pump in a DGM offset printer. He could not get the top portion of the pump into the opening and used the pump's airline piston to bring the pump up. During the process, he caught his left index and middle fingers between the piston and the frame of the pump. He crushed and partially amputated his fingers and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401205.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |