Accident Summary Nr: 116291.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 116291.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401164.01505/16/2019532299Cws Inc Dba A1 Party Rental

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was standing on the back of a truck when he leaned on a barrel sitting on the truck. The barrel tipped over and he fell off the truck four feet to the asphalt pavement. The employee broke his right wrist, requiring hospitalization for surgery.

Keywords: Arm, Asphalt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Training, Truck, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401164.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction