Accident Summary Nr: 116290.015 - Employee falls from tree and fractures vertebra and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 116290.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400296.01505/13/2019561730Jaflo, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was topping a tree and used his trim saw to cut a notch before climbing down the spar. The employee's line slipped out of the notch he cut and he fell 20 feet to the ground, fracturing his vertebra and several ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Rib, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1400296.015 34 M Hospitalized injury