Accident Summary Nr: 116288.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and receives hip fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 116288.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401139.01505/14/2019238320Qualtex Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee painted from a scissor lift, possibly fainted, and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.

Keywords: Fainted, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Paint, Painter, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401139.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: