Accident Summary Nr: 116288.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and receives hip fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401139.015 | 05/14/2019 | 238320 | Qualtex Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee painted from a scissor lift, possibly fainted, and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1401139.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |