Accident Summary Nr: 116286.015 - Employee receives multiple injuries when concrete forms fall

Accident Summary Nr: 116286.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400198.01505/14/2019238110Advanced Poured Walls, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee worked to unload concrete forms from a cage. While working, the forms fell onto the employee who received fractures to several ribs and vertebrae, and a laceration to the back of the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Manual Mat Handling, Rib, Struck By, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1400198.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: