Accident Summary Nr: 116286.015 - Employee receives multiple injuries when concrete forms fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400198.015 | 05/14/2019 | 238110 | Advanced Poured Walls, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee worked to unload concrete forms from a cage. While working, the forms fell onto the employee who received fractures to several ribs and vertebrae, and a laceration to the back of the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400198.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |