Accident Summary Nr: 116285.015 - Employee incurs internal injuries after running into pole

Accident Summary Nr: 116285.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400282.01504/24/2019488119Dnata

Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on April 20, 2019, an employee was driving a baggage tug tractor too fast in rainy weather. When the employee turned the tractor, he hit a pole and was forcibly thrown into the steering wheel. The employee incurred internal bruising and a laceration of the intestines, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Airport, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Contusion, Driver, Laceration, Material Handling, Metal Pole, Motor Vehicle, Seat Belt, Speeding, Steering Wheel, Struck Against, Tractor, Tractor Trailer, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1400282.015 35 M Hospitalized injury