Accident Summary Nr: 116284.015 - Employee grinding castings amputates fingertip on wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400556.015 | 05/15/2019 | 332813 | Wgs Global Services Lc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was grinding castings when he contacted the grinding wheel with his finger. The employee amputated his fingertip requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400556.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |