Accident Summary Nr: 116283.015 - Employee is killed when picker truck tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 116283.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401095.01505/14/2019327215Safelite Glass Corporation

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was using a picker truck to pick out windshields at a warehouse to be shipped. A replenishment truck in the same aisle picked up the rear of the employee's extended truck, causing it to tip over. The employee was killed when caught between the picker truck and a third truck.

Keywords: Caught Between, Industrial Truck, Overturn, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401095.015 22 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators