Accident Summary Nr: 116282.015 - Employee's foot is caught in horizontal drill and is amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 116282.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401099.01505/15/2019237120Don Wartko Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was involved in drilling for the installation of a new pipeline. He moved too close to the drill, his foot was pulled into the cutting operation, and the drill blade amputated his foot. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Caught In, Construction, Contact, Drill, Excavation, Foot, Pipeline
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401099.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: