Accident Summary Nr: 116281.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401089.015 | 05/15/2019 | 445110 | Food Lion, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was cutting a meat with a bandsaw when the meat twisted and would not go through the saw properly. The employee placed his left hand behind the meat and his right hand on the opposite side and tried to straighten and push the meat through the saw. His right hand slipped across the meat and into the band saw blade. The employee amputated his right index finger between the first and second joint and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401089.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |