Accident Summary Nr: 116280.015 - Employee falls when ladder tips over, injures kidney and wri

Accident Summary Nr: 116280.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375841.01502/13/2019236220Apcor Construction And Development

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 30, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer building project. Employee #1 was working from a stepladder that was set parallel to the building on a sidewalk that sloped away from the building. He was holding a piece of plywood so his coworker could secure it to the building's exterior. The stepladder tipped over, and Employee #1 fell. As he hit the ground, he impacted the side rail of the ladder. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist and a kidney injury that resulted in loss of half of the kidney.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Kidney, Metal Rail, Multiemployer, Plywood, Stepladder, Struck Against, Unstable Position, Wood Board, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375841.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.