Accident Summary Nr: 116278.015 - Employee doing roadwork is struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 116278.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401081.01505/14/2019237310Wall Asphalt Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on May 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road paving company, was cleaning highway cracks in preparation for repairing them. He was struck by a vehicle coming from behind. Employee #1 sustained fatal traumatic injuries.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Highway, Maintenance, Repair, Road Paving, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Unguarded, Unsecured, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401081.015 28 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: