Accident Summary Nr: 116277.015 - Employee is killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401034.015 | 05/14/2019 | 562111 | 99585 - Tomahawk Ford Inc Dba East Mesabi Sanitation |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 13, 2019, a garbage truck driver working alone. He became crushed between the garbage truck's rear passenger corner (location of the dumping/compacting controls) and one of the metal fence posts of the chain link fence that surrounded the dumpster he was going to empty. The garbage truck moved in reverse and ran over the employee after the driver exited the garbage truck to empty the dumpster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401034.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |