Accident Summary Nr: 116277.015 - Employee is killed when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 116277.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401034.01505/14/201956211199585 - Tomahawk Ford Inc Dba East Mesabi Sanitation

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 13, 2019, a garbage truck driver working alone. He became crushed between the garbage truck's rear passenger corner (location of the dumping/compacting controls) and one of the metal fence posts of the chain link fence that surrounded the dumpster he was going to empty. The garbage truck moved in reverse and ran over the employee after the driver exited the garbage truck to empty the dumpster.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Fence, Garbage Truck, Pinned, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401034.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported