Accident Summary Nr: 116276.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught between cylinder and base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400973.015 | 05/15/2019 | 333111 | Caterpillar Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was changing a tool attached to a hydraulic cylinder of a Gleason Model 537 Gear Quenching Press when he caught his left arm between the ram tooling and the base plate. A ram pin used to secure the hydraulic ram from movement during the tooling change did not function properly. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his arm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400973.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |