Accident Summary Nr: 116274.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unjamming metal from ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400991.015 | 04/30/2019 | 333518 | Saf-T-Cart |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of metal that got caught on the blade of an FMB bandsaw. The employee pulled on the metal trying to retrieve it and amputated his right ring and pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400991.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |