Accident Summary Nr: 116274.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unjamming metal from ba

Accident Summary Nr: 116274.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400991.01504/30/2019333518Saf-T-Cart

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of metal that got caught on the blade of an FMB bandsaw. The employee pulled on the metal trying to retrieve it and amputated his right ring and pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Energized, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Point Of Operation, Sheared, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1400991.015 60 M Hospitalized injury