Accident Summary Nr: 116273.015 - Employee partially amputates finger cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400983.015 | 05/15/2019 | 445110 | The Golub Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 5, 2019, an employee was using a bandsaw to cut bone-in pork. The employee's hand slipped and contacted the blade partially amputating his right index finger and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400983.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |