Accident Summary Nr: 116272.015 - Semi driver suffers head injury after falling from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400948.015 | 05/15/2019 | 484220 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was climbing up into the cab of his semi truck holding climbing rail when he reached for the steering wheel with his opposite hand, lost footing, and fell to the ground on his back. He suffered an internal head injury (a subdural hematoma) and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400948.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |