Accident Summary Nr: 116272.015 - Semi driver suffers head injury after falling from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 116272.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400948.01505/15/2019484220Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was climbing up into the cab of his semi truck holding climbing rail when he reached for the steering wheel with his opposite hand, lost footing, and fell to the ground on his back. He suffered an internal head injury (a subdural hematoma) and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Brain, Climbing, Concussion, Contusion, Fall, Footings, Head, Slip, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400948.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer