Accident Summary Nr: 116271.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash after circuit breaker fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400959.015 | 05/01/2019 | 925110 | Patco Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was replacing switchgear in a wet basement when the main breaker failed to trip. The employee was burned by an resulting arc flash on his torso and upper extremities and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400959.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |