Accident Summary Nr: 116270.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned between PIT and vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 116270.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400957.01505/15/2019424810Golden Eagle Of Arkansas, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was loading beer onto his delivery truck with an electric pallet jack. The jack lurched forward and struck the employee on his right leg pinning it against the vehicle. The employee fractured his leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Delivery Work, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Jack, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Training, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400957.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers