Accident Summary Nr: 116269.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while operating shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381123.015 | 02/27/2019 | 333249 | Davis-Standard, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was attempting to cut a rectangular piece of flat copper stock on a Large Allsteel Shear. The employee pushed his fingertips under the barrier guard so that the part could reach the blade. The employee crushed the fingertips on both hands under the hold-down and when the press cycled, amputating three of his fingertips. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381123.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |