Accident Summary Nr: 116269.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while operating shear

Accident Summary Nr: 116269.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381123.01502/27/2019333249Davis-Standard, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was attempting to cut a rectangular piece of flat copper stock on a Large Allsteel Shear. The employee pushed his fingertips under the barrier guard so that the part could reach the blade. The employee crushed the fingertips on both hands under the hold-down and when the press cycled, amputating three of his fingertips. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Barrier Guard, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hold-Down Clamp, Hydraulic Press, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Power Press, Press, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381123.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.