Accident Summary Nr: 116268.015 - Employee amputates fingers after forge hammer strikes tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 116268.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398313.01505/15/2019332111Lincoln Park Die & Tool

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was using metal tongs to hold a piece in place while hammering it with a forging hammer. The tongs required both hands to hold the part. As the employee finished hammering the part and slid it into the press, the press the hammer repeated itself and struck the tongs. The tongs bent striking the employee's right hand resulting in a severe lacerations. The employee was hospitalized and his ring and middle fingers were amputated as a result.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Iron, Laceration, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Power Press, Press Operator, Steel, Struck By, Tongs

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398313.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators