Accident Summary Nr: 116267.015 - Employee is burned by acid when cutting into pipe run

Accident Summary Nr: 116267.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397604.01505/02/2019311119Ctecag

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was using a Sawzall to cut into a pipe run containing residual sulfuric acid. The employee was sprayed with acid and incurred chemical burns to his abdomen, shoulder, chest, thorax and upper arms, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chest, Corrosive, Cutting, Glove, Hand Tool, Material Handling, PPE, Pipe, Protective Grounding, Reciprocating Saw, Saw, Sprayed, Struck By, Sulfuric Acid, Throat, Torso, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397604.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters