Accident Summary Nr: 116267.015 - Employee is burned by acid when cutting into pipe run
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397604.015 | 05/02/2019 | 311119 | Ctecag |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was using a Sawzall to cut into a pipe run containing residual sulfuric acid. The employee was sprayed with acid and incurred chemical burns to his abdomen, shoulder, chest, thorax and upper arms, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397604.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |