Accident Summary Nr: 116266.015 - Three employees receive burns in propane leak explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399278.015 | 05/06/2019 | 238220 | Supreme Ag Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were in a farrowing building showering. A propane leak explosion occurred, started a fire and all three employees were burned. The employees were hospitalized to treat the burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399278.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1399278.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1399278.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |