Accident Summary Nr: 116264.015 - Employee amputates two fingers after contacting agitator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364775.015 | 12/04/2018 | 445210 | Del Real Llc |
Abstract: At 8:06 a.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove frozen chorizo from an operating mixer when his fingers contacted the turning agitator. He amputated his left index and ring fingers and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364775.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |