Accident Summary Nr: 116258.015 - Employee catches hand in power rollers, amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400829.015 | 05/14/2019 | 326113 | Klockner Pentaplast Of America Inc |
Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was using a towel to wipe large chrome rollers on a calendar machine at their highest point near a gap between the rollers while they were rotating. The towel got caught in the gap and pulled the employee's fingers between the rollers. The employee fractured his left ring and middle fingers and crushed his left index finger requiring amputation and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400829.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |