Accident Summary Nr: 116257.015 - Employee falls 14 feet from top of equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323382.015 | 06/12/2018 | 238210 | Southern Integrated Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were pulling additional wire from a previous room into the mechanical room. Employee #1 fell from the top of a switch gear while trying to pull wire and sustained blunt force head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323382.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |