Accident Summary Nr: 116255.015 - Employee dies after falling through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400777.015 | 05/13/2019 | 238160 | Long'S Roofing & Sheet Metal Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:18 a.m. on May 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a two-story manufacturing plant. He was removing roof panels to create a 40-foot by 40-foot opening, so that equipment inside the plant could be lifted out by crane. Employee #1 fell through the opening, first striking the equipment, then continuing to fall, a fall height of approximately 55 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | 2 | 55 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1400777.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |