Accident Summary Nr: 116254.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain drive winding duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400760.015 | 05/06/2019 | 326199 | Spunstrand, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was operating a plastics manufacturing pipe line winding 42 inch fiberglass duct manually. A the employee was positioning a chain when he caught his finger in an unguarded pinch point on the chain drive. The employee amputated his fingertip requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400760.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |