Accident Summary Nr: 116253.015 - Employee falls and suffers head injury when heater backfires

Accident Summary Nr: 116253.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400751.01505/14/2019324110Blue Dolphin Energy Company

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee was standing near a H-201 Crude Charge Heater when the heater backfired. The employee fell and hit his head on a concrete dike, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Chemical Reaction, Concrete, Concussion, Explosion, Fall, Head, Heater, High Pressure, Process Safety, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400751.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance