Accident Summary Nr: 116252.015 - Employee amputates fingers caught in rebar bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400755.015 | 05/14/2019 | 332322 | Haines Fabrication & Machine, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was feeding the bending machine with rebar when he pinched his fingers caught in a Comac bending machine's roller that bends rebar. The employee partially amputated his left hand's fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400755.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |